The Healthiest Items at McDonald’s (Ranked by a Nutrition-Minded Eater)

Prices last updated: October 28, 2026

Eating at McDonald’s does not have to blow up your day. Several items come in under 400 calories, and a few deliver a surprising amount of protein. Here are the healthiest choices on the McDonald’s menu in 2026, based on calories, protein, fat and sodium, plus easy swaps to lighten any order.

This guide is general information, not medical advice. If you have a health condition or food allergy, check McDonald’s official nutrition and allergen tools and talk to a professional.

Our top healthy picks

  • Egg McMuffin: 310 calories, 17 g protein. The best-balanced breakfast, with a real cracked egg and lean Canadian bacon.
  • Hamburger: 250 calories, 12 g protein. The lowest-calorie burger and a good base for a light meal.
  • 6-piece Chicken McNuggets: 250 calories, 14 g protein. Choose a lighter sauce like Tangy BBQ or Sweet ‘N Sour instead of ranch.
  • McCrispy Strips (3 piece): about 350 calories, 29 g protein. One of the highest protein-to-calorie ratios on the menu.
  • Filet-O-Fish: 390 calories, 580 mg sodium. One of the lowest-sodium sandwiches.
  • Fruit & Maple Oatmeal: 320 calories, 4.5 g fat. Ask for no brown sugar to cut the sugar.
  • Apple Slices: 15 calories. The easiest side swap there is.

Lowest-calorie items at McDonald’s

These are the 15 lowest-calorie food and drink items on the menu (sauces excluded):

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Diet Coke000030
Dasani Water00000
Americano000010
Premium Roast Coffee50100
Apple Slices150400
Honest Kids Appley Ever After Juice Drink3508010
1% Low Fat Milk Jug1002.5128125
Reduced Sugar Low Fat Chocolate Milk1302.5198160
Iced Latte1307107100
Hash Browns1408161310
Sweet Tea150037015
Chocolate Chip Cookie170822290
Iced Coffee180728255
Cappuccino1809149130
Minute Maid Orange Juice19004430

Nutrition is approximate, based on McDonald’s published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Highest-protein items

If your goal is protein, these items have the most per serving:

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese7404243481,360
Steak, Egg & Cheese Bagel6803157391,630
Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese6303544371,470
Big Breakfast with Hotcakes1,34063158362,070
$6 McDouble Meal Deal93045102351,460
Triple Cheeseburger5803334341,360
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Bagel5902756301,470
Sausage, Egg & Cheese Bagel7104055301,530
Quarter Pounder with Cheese5202642301,140
Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe6303744301,210

Nutrition is approximate, based on McDonald’s published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Simple swaps that cut calories

  • Swap a medium soft drink for water, unsweetened iced tea or Diet Coke to save about 200 calories.
  • Choose a small fries instead of a medium to save about 90 calories, or Apple Slices to save about 300.
  • Hold the mayo or Big Mac sauce to save 50 to 100 calories per sandwich.
  • Pick an English muffin over a biscuit or McGriddles cakes at breakfast.
  • Order frappes and shakes in a small size without whipped topping.

Watch the sodium

Many McDonald’s items are high in sodium. Breakfast bagels, the Bacon Quarter Pounder and the Big Breakfast with Hotcakes all have more than 1,400 mg, which is over 60% of the 2,300 mg daily limit. See the full McDonald’s calories and nutrition chart to compare any item.

Healthy eating at McDonald’s FAQ

What is the healthiest breakfast at McDonald's?

The Egg McMuffin (310 calories, 17 g protein) and the Fruit & Maple Oatmeal (320 calories, 4.5 g fat) are the most balanced breakfast choices.

What is the lowest calorie meal at McDonald's?

A Hamburger (250 calories) with Apple Slices (15 calories) and a Diet Coke or water comes in under 300 calories.