McDonald’s Calories Chart: Every Menu Item Compared

Prices last updated: October 28, 2026

This McDonald’s calorie chart lists calories, fat, carbohydrates, protein and sodium for every item on the U.S. menu in one place. Tap any column heading to sort, for example to find the lowest-calorie breakfast or the highest-protein sandwich.

Values are for the standard recipe. For items sold in several sizes, such as fries, McNuggets and drinks, the chart shows the size noted on each item’s page (usually the medium or 10-piece). Customizing your order, such as adding cheese or removing sauce, changes the numbers.

Full McDonald’s nutrition chart

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Big Breakfast with Hotcakes1,34063158362,070
$5 McChicken Meal Deal93046108271,100
$6 McDouble Meal Deal93045102351,460
Hotcakes and Sausage7703310216920
Big Breakfast7605056281,550
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese7404243481,360
Sausage, Egg & Cheese Bagel7104055301,530
Steak, Egg & Cheese Bagel6803157391,630
Chocolate Shake6501810915330
McFlurry with M&M'S Candies640219614190
Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe6303744301,210
Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese6303544371,470
$4 Sausage Biscuit Meal Deal6053854121,410
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Bagel5902756301,470
Big Mac5903446251,050
Strawberry Shake590169913270
Hotcakes580151019550
Triple Cheeseburger5803334341,360
Vanilla Shake580169613270
Mocha Frappe56023819140
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddles5503344201,290
$4 Sausage McMuffin Meal Deal5453446151,030
Spicy Deluxe McCrispy5402748271,150
Sausage Biscuit with Egg5303538181,180
Spicy McCrispy5302648271,260
Deluxe McCrispy5302649271,050
Quarter Pounder with Cheese5202642301,140
McFlurry with OREO Cookies510168012280
Caramel Frappe51021758125
Sausage McMuffin with Egg480313020830
Hamburger Happy Meal475166320690
6 Piece Chicken McNuggets Happy Meal475234621690
McCrispy4702145261,100
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit4602639171,360
Sausage Biscuit4603037111,100
Double Cheeseburger4502434251,120
Spicy Chicken McNuggets440262624970
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles4301848171,250
Sausage McGriddles4302442111,030
Chicken McNuggets410242523840
Mocha410175211170
Sausage McMuffin400262914720
McDouble400203322920
McChicken400213914560
Hot 'n Spicy McChicken400214014730
4 Piece Chicken McNuggets Happy Meal395184117520
Filet-O-Fish390193916580
Snack Wrap390203416870
Hot Chocolate390145213190
Spicy Snack Wrap380183516900
McCrispy Strips3501525291,150
Iced Mocha35014469140
Hot Caramel Sundae3408607190
Hot Fudge Sundae33010538170
Fruit & Maple Oatmeal3204.5646150
World Famous Fries32015435260
Egg McMuffin310133017770
Sausage Burrito310172613800
Cheeseburger300133215720
Caramel Macchiato270103510160
Hamburger25093112510
Iced Caramel Macchiato2509338125
Strawberry Banana Smoothie2400.555350
Mango Pineapple Smoothie2400.556240
Baked Apple Pie23011322100
Fanta Orange220060055
Hi-C Orange Lavaburst210057035
Vanilla Cone200533580
Coca-Cola200055010
Sprite200054045
Dr Pepper200053070
Minute Maid Orange Juice19004430
Latte190101510140
Iced Coffee180728255
Cappuccino1809149130
Chocolate Chip Cookie170822290
Sweet Tea150037015
Hash Browns1408161310
Reduced Sugar Low Fat Chocolate Milk1302.5198160
Iced Latte1307107100
1% Low Fat Milk Jug1002.5128125
Honest Kids Appley Ever After Juice Drink3508010
Apple Slices150400
Premium Roast Coffee50100
Diet Coke000030
Dasani Water00000
Americano000010

Nutrition is approximate, based on McDonald's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

How many calories should a McDonald’s meal have?

Federal dietary guidelines use 2,000 calories a day as a general reference, so a meal of around 500 to 700 calories fits comfortably for most adults. A typical Extra Value Meal with a medium Coke, medium fries and a Big Mac is about 1,110 calories, while a Hamburger with Apple Slices and water is under 300.

Calories in popular McDonald’s meals

Meal (with medium fries and medium Coca-Cola)Calories
Big Mac Mealabout 1,110
Quarter Pounder with Cheese Mealabout 1,040
10-piece Chicken McNuggets Mealabout 930
McCrispy Mealabout 990
Filet-O-Fish Mealabout 910

Totals add the sandwich, medium fries (320 calories) and a medium Coca-Cola (200 calories). Dipping sauces add more.

Looking for the lightest options? See our guide to the healthiest McDonald’s items. For prices, go to the full McDonald’s menu with prices.

McDonald’s calories FAQ

How many calories are in a Big Mac?

A Big Mac has about 590 calories, 34 g of fat and 25 g of protein.

What is the highest calorie item at McDonald's?

Among regular items, the 40-piece Chicken McNuggets and the Big Breakfast with Hotcakes are the highest, at about 1,660 and 1,340 calories.